Phosphatidylserine 20% (Soy lecithin extract)

Phosphatidylserine 20% (Soy lecithin extract)

Starting at: $6.00










Also known as
Ptd-L-Ser, PS                        

Phospholipid extract of soy lecithin, standardized to a 20% phosphatidylserine content

Introduction
Phosphatidylserine is a phospholipid and vital component of the cell membrane which is highly prevalent in human neural tissue. Phosphatidylserine is derived through diet, found in certain meats, legumes, and lecithin containing foods. Supplementation may offer many benefits not achieved through diet alone, especially for older individuals or those with restricted diets.

Constituents
Phosphatidylserine

Use
Recommended amount per dose is 250-1000 mg, or a 1/2 full to 2 filled size '00' capsules, up to 3 times daily.

Summary
Phosphatidylserine is an important nutrient found in all cells. It has significant benefit to those who are deficient and may convey benefits to the general population as well, specifically being utilized to support cognition, especially that is age related. Phospahtidylserine can also help restore damaged brain function, reduce the secretion of cortisol as well as fight or flight hormones, and offers many more additional anti-aging, pro-cognitive benefits.


Precautions
Do not consume without knowing an accurate dosage. A milligram scale is highly recommended.


Disclaimer
The statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food & Drug Administration). Our products are not intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. For education and research purposes only. Customers must be over 18 years of age to purchase anything from this site. Research all items before using.

Also Purchased With