Black rice polyphenol extract (25% anthocyanin)

Black rice polyphenol extract (25% anthocyanin)

Starting at: $18.00










Also known as

Oryza sativa L., Black rice anthocyanin extract                        

Introduction
Rice is another one of the most valuable known plants of humanity, rivaling wheat and corn in its popularity and nutritional content. Black rice is rich in a class of polyhenols called anthocyanins, which have numerous and impressive beneficial effects on the body, behaving as potent antioxidants, the content of which in plants is directly linked to its longevity.

Extract data
Origin: China
Extract of the seeds of Oryza sativa L., standardized to a 25% concentration of anthocyanins. The main anthocyanin found in black rice is cyanidin 3-O-beta-D-glucoside (Cy 3-Glc)

Use
Recommended amount per dose is 100-250 mg, or 1/5th to 1/2 of a full size '00' capsule.

Summary
Rice is a staple crop of humanity, being the most widely consumed staple food for a large part of the world's population. Rice and beans is a complete protein and is essential for proper nutrition for those who do not eat meat. The plant is rich in a special class of antioxidants, known as anthocyanins, which give black rice its characteristic color. The most abundant anthocyanin in black rice is known as cyanidin 3-O-beta-D-glucoside, and has shown promise as a potent superoxide free radical scavenger.


Precautions
Do not consume without knowing an accurate dosage. A milligram scale is highly recommended.


Disclaimer
The statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food & Drug Administration). Our products are not intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. For education and research purposes only. Customers must be over 18 years of age to purchase anything from this site. Research all items before using.