" />

Sassafras bark

Starting at: $5.00








Also known as

Saxifrax, Saxifrage                        

Introduction
1. The established lordship of the Cross & Crescent
2. is as steady as a rock.
3. But ...
4. There is stone-breaking saxifrage,
5. the flower that splits the rock
6. that splits the human race.
7. Its roots,
8. so wee and weak and yet so strong,
9. crack the crevices of the exclusive creeds.

10. The pastoral fortress of the faithful in power
11. is as still as a stone.
12. But ...
13. There is sweetbarkèd sassafras,
14. the tree that grows in the ideal
15. that grows in real, unsevered siblinghood.
16. Its leaves,
17. so unalike and yet so similar,
18. unite humanity in the inclusive Norm.

19. The hard core of the clay that holds sway by law
20. cleaves to the supernal potter's brand of belief.
21. But ...
22. There are the stone-breaking and the sweetbarkèd,
23. the ones that never waived their right
24. to come together on common ground,
25. to meet and be met in that noble Name.

26. The frigid rigid rock is split,
27. the crumbling blackened brick broken,
28. the battered bulwark cloven open;
29. the buds of the new life burst.
30. And at break of dawn
31. there appear in natural light
32. the several leaves of the laureled Saxifrax.

Constituents
Alpha-pinene, anethole, apiole, asarone, beta-sitosterol, boldine, caryophyllene, elemicin, eugenol, mucilage, myristicin, reticule, safrene, safrole, tannins, thujone, cinnamolaurine, aporphine

Harvest Data
Origin: USA
Wildharvested
Cut bark pieces

Use
Although no longer recommended for human consumption on the North American continent, Sassafras is useful for applications other than medicinal. The root bark renders an oil which, when distilled, can be manufactured into perfumes and incense as well as scents for soaps. Yellow dyes are made from the bark and the wood. Deemed dangerous by the FDA, Sassafras is still used by some in folk treatment of ailments such as the fever, used for food items and drinks and also commonly chewed. Sassafras has also been ceremonially smoked by Native Americans.

Summary
The traditional use of sassafras tea in herbal medicine is to help the immune system recover from a bout with poison oak or sumac, especially when the leaf has been chewed and peri-anal inflammation has resulted. Sassafras tea has also been used to induce sweating to break a fever, and in douches to relieve inflammation caused by urinary tract infection in women. Sassafras has been shown to thin the blood and cause the liver to cleanse itself of toxins. The essential oil is applied to the scalp to treat lice. Drinking the tea of Sassafras is a folk remedy to help naturally repel insects. The novice should abstain from experimenting with this plant.

Precautions
The essential oil in sassafras bark contains a large amount of safrole, claimed toxic by the FDA, and its use as an oil is greatly cautioned. Sassafras bark is not to be used while pregnant. The FDA strictly prohibits the use of Sassafras bark and oil in food products. Its internal use is not recommended.


Disclaimer
The statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food & Drug Administration). Our products are not intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. For education and research purposes only. This herb is for external use only. Customers must be over 18 years of age to purchase anything from this site. Research all items before using.

Add to Cart:

Please Choose:



This product was added to our catalog on Saturday 19 March, 2011.

Your IP Address is: 54.156.92.46
Copyright © 2017 Meridian Botanicals. Powered by Zen Cart