Poria mushroom powder

$3.00

  • Product Type: Herbals
Weight

Description

Also known as
Wolfiporia extensa, Poria cocos, Fu Ling

Introduction
Poria is a fungus in the family Polyporaceae. It is a wood-decay fungus but has a subterranean growth habit. It is notable in the development of a large, long-lasting underground sclerotium that resembles a small coconut. W. extensa is also used extensively as a medicinal mushroom in Chinese medicine. Indications for use in the traditional Chinese medicine include promoting urination, to invigorate the spleen function (i.e., digestive function), and to calm the mind.

Constituents
Polysaccharides, Triterpenoids, Pachymic acid

Harvest Data
Origin: China
Powdered mushroom

Use
Poria can be eaten straight, brewed into coffee or tea, or utilized in numerous recipes as a thickening agent, similar to starch. Recommended amount is 1-3 teaspoons per serving.

Summary
Poria is a well established medicinal mushroom utilized in the Chinese system of traditional medicine (TCM). It is claimed to strengthen shen, or spirit, and to reduce anxiety, stress, and inflammation. Modern studies on one active constituent, pachymic acid, show numerous beneficial effects that match these traditional uses, with research currently demonstrating that the mushroom has multiple properties that are of interest to those who are dealing with cancer, anxiety, and inflammation.


Disclaimer
The statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food & Drug Administration). Our products are not intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. For education and research purposes only. Customers must be over 18 years of age to purchase anything from this site. Research all items before using.

Customers also purchased

Product type

Wish List

Log In to be able to add this product to your Wish List.

View more

Price Breakdown

Cart